Give us a call at +1-417-712-3329
Cart 0

Rachel’s Tea Applicant Privacy Policy

Last updated : March 06, 2024

Rachel's Tea (collectively “Rachel's Tea”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

The purpose of this Applicant Privacy Policy is to inform all Rachel’s Tea job applicants (“applicant”, or “you”) of the personal information we collect from your interaction with our “Careers Site”, and any other Rachel’s Tea webpages, and mobile sites which we operate and link to this Applicant Privacy Policy, of the purposes for which we use such personal information to facilitate your job application.

This Applicant Privacy Policy also tells you about the rights and choices you have with respect to your personal information, and how you can reach us to get answers to your questions. Please note, our privacy practices are subject to the applicable laws of the places in which we operate. You will see additional region-specific terms that only apply to applicants located in those geographic regions, or as required by applicable laws.

This Applicant Privacy Policy covers:   

1. How and Why We Collect Your Personal Information
2. Additional Business Purposes For Using Your Personal Information
3. Additional Purposes For Using Personal Information
4. Retention Period For Your Personal Information
5. Categories of Recipients to Whom Your Personal Information May Be  Disclosed For Business, and Permitted Purposes
6. Changes To This Policy
7. Contacting Us
8. Information for California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights
      A. Right to Know
      B. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
      C. Right to Request Correction of Personal Information
      D. Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information
      E. Right to Opt-out of Sale of Personal Information
      F. Right to Non-Discrimination
9. Information for Canadian Residents
      A. Your Choice
      B. Retention
      C. International Transfers
      D. Your Rights

You can click on the following links to go directly to the corresponding sections of this Policy.

1. How and Why We Collect Your Personal Information

For the purposes of this Applicant Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual.

We collect, maintain, use, and disclose different types of personal information in the context of our relationship with you. Where we disclose personal information to service providers or contractors, it is for the same business purposes described below and, where appropriate, requires that such parties maintain its confidentiality, and maintain appropriate systems and processes to ensure its security and protection.

The following chart provides examples of the categories of personal information that we collect from you, the categories of sources from which we collect them, and how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information

Categories of Sources from which Collected

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

Identifiers such as personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with a particular individual, including but not limited to, personal contact details such as name, alias, title, username and password for our careers website, telephone number, email address, mailing address, Internet Protocol, signature, social media usernames, professional license numbers, education, employment, employment history, financial information (e.g., bank account details), medical information, or other similar identifiers.

• Directly from you

• Automatically when you use our Careers Site

• From service providers that help us to run our business

• Employment or staffing agencies

• To open and maintain your application records

• To assess your eligibility for employment

• To communicate with you regarding your application • To book travel or arrange for relocation

• Reimbursement of travel or recruiting expenses

• To manage the security of our premises and systems

Characteristics of protected classifications under Canadian provincial/territorial law, California or US federal law such as age, race, and ethnic origin.

• Directly from you

• From service providers that help us to run our business

• To open and maintain your application records

• To assess your eligibility for employment

• For diversity, equity and inclusion programs

• To comply with laws

Internet or other electronic network activity information such as duration of visit, referring website address, browsing and search history on our websites, and information related to your interactions with our websites.

• Automatically when you use our Careers Site

• To operate our Careers Site and systems as needed

Geolocation data such as your geographic location inferred from your device IP address.

• Automatically when you use our Careers Site

• From service providers that help us to run our business

• To provide you with tailored recommendations, and updates

• To improve our website, set default options, and provide you with a better application experience

• To protect the security of our website

Audio, video, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as security camera recordings, recorded interview responses, and photographs to the extent contained on documents you provide.

• Directly from you

• Automatically while you are on our property

• To manage the security of our premises and systems

• To conduct interviews by video or phone

Professional or employment-related information such as skills, qualifications, work experience, references, recommendations, and other information included in a resume, CV, application form, or cover letter, answers to behavioral or other screening questions in an application or interview, information contained in any websites or documents you choose to disclose with us, information relating to professional licenses, training, disciplinary actions, and membership in professional organizations; languages spoken and proficiency, information relating to membership in civic organizations, work authorization status, desired start date, desired rate of pay, details of your job search including what roles, departments, and locations interest you.

Additionally, if you are a current or former Rachel’s Tea or LVMH employee, information such as employee ID number, and information about your work history with Rachel's Tea or other LVMH Maison, family member or relative’s name employed by Rachel's Tea, and your relationship to them.

• Directly from you

• From service providers that help us to run our business

• Our corporate affiliates

• To open and maintain your application records

• To assess your eligibility for employment

Non-public education information such as school(s) attended, grades, transcripts, records of attendance, disciplinary records, and other information relating to your secondary and post-secondary education, including any graduate or professional degrees.

• Directly from you

• From service providers that help us to run our business

• To open and maintain your application records

• To assess your eligibility for employment

Inferences drawn from other personal information such as preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, or attitudes based on other personal information collected about you.

• Drawn from the other categories of personal information we collect

• To assess your eligibility for employment

• To manage the security of our premises and systems

Sensitive Personal Information such as race, ethnic origin, and health-related data, including data on disability.

• Directly from you

• From service providers that help us to run our business

• To assess your eligibility for employment

• To comply with laws

• For diversity, equity and inclusion programs

2. Additional Business Purposes For Using Your Personal Information

We may also use, and disclose the categories of personal information identified above, including sensitive personal information, for the following business purposes:

  1. Helping to ensure security and integrity to the extent the use of your personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate for these purposes;
  2. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  3. Short-term, transient use, including but not limited to, non-personalized advertising shown as part of your current interaction with us, provided that your personal information is not disclosed to another third party, and is not used to build a profile about you, or otherwise alters your experience outside your current interaction with us;
  4. Performing services on our behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services on our behalf;
  5. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
  6. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

3. Additional Purposes For Using Personal Information

In addition to the business purposes set forth above, we may use, and disclose the categories of personal information identified:

  1. To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requests and obligations (including investigations).
  2. To establish or defend legal claims and allegations.
  3. For security or the prevention, detection, or investigation of fraud, suspected or actual illegal activity, violations of company policy or rules, or other misconduct.
  4. To seek advice from lawyers, auditors, and other professional advisers.

4. Retention Period For Your Personal Information

Except as otherwise permitted, or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, as required to satisfy any legal obligations, or as necessary to resolve disputes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider applicable legal requirements, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes we process your personal information for, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

For example, we will retain your personal information during the entire application process to fulfill the purposes described above, including but not limited to, opening and maintaining your application records, assessing your eligibility for employment, communicating with you regarding your application, reimbursing you for travel or recruiting expenses, and managing the security of our premises and systems. At the conclusion of the application process, and if you do not join the Rachel's Tea team, we may retain your personal information as long as required by applicable laws, including but not limited to: Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967; American Disabilities Act of 1990; and for California Applicants, California Government Code Section 12946.Rachel's Tea reserves the right to remove or purge any of your personal information related to your status as a job applicant, as permitted by law.

5. Categories of Recipients to Whom Your Personal Information May Be Disclosed For Business and Permitted Purposes

To carry out the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the following recipients: security providers, background check vendors, human resources and information technology vendors, corporate parent company, affiliates and subsidiaries, outside legal counsel, and state, provincial and federal governmental agencies.

6. Changes To This Policy

We may revise this Applicant Privacy Policy from time-to-time, and will post the date it was last updated at the top of this Applicant Privacy Policy. We will provide additional notice to you if we make any changes that materially affect your privacy rights.

7. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy or security practices, you can contact Rachel's Tea General Counsel by mail, telephone, or e-mail:

Rachel's Tea

217 Main Street

Crane, MO 65633

417-712-3329

help@rachelstea.com

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your personal information we may do so by e-mail, telephone, or postal mail.

8. Information for California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

California law requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our privacy practices. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you in addition to the rest of the Applicant Privacy Policy.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to request access to (“Right to Know”) the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose; the right to request deletion of their personal information (“Right to Delete”); the right to correct their personal information (“Right to Correct”), the right to limit use and disclosure of their sensitive personal information (“Right to Limit Sensitive Personal Information”), and the right to opt out of selling and/or sharing of personal information (“Right to Opt-Out of Sale/Share”).

Please note that, if you submit a request to know, request to delete, or request to correct, you will be asked to log into your job applicant account or to provide 2-3 pieces of personal information that we will match against our records to verify your identity. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf; however, you will still need to verify your identity directly with us before your request can be processed. An authorized agent may submit a request on your behalf using the webform or toll-free number listed above.

A. Right to Know

You have the right to request, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, for any of the following:

  1. Categories of personal information collected, including; a. categories of sources from which personal information was collected; b. business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; c. categories of third parties to which we disclose personal information; d. categories of personal information that we sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of personal information; e. categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we disclosed that particular category of personal information.
  2. Specific pieces of personal Information we have collected.

To make a request for any of the information set forth above (a “Request to Know”), please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. We will acknowledge your request within ten (10) business days, and will attempt to respond substantively within forty-five (45) days. If we need additional time, we will let you know. If we deny your request, we will explain the reasons in our response and, if applicable, will provide guidance on how to cure deficiencies in your request.

You can submit a request to access your personal information by:

B. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected, or maintained by us, subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

To make a request to delete, please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. We will acknowledge your request within ten (10) business days, and will attempt to respond substantively within forty-five (45) days. If we need additional time, we will let you know.

You can submit a request to delete your personal information by:

  • Logging in to the Rachel’s Tea Jobs site, go to “Options,” then “Settings,” and then click on “Delete Profile.”
  • Calling – 417-712-3329
  • Emailing – help@rachelstea.com

C. Right to Request Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request the correction of your personal information collected, or maintained by us (“Request to Correction”), subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

To make a request to correct, please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. We will acknowledge your request within ten (10) business days, and will attempt to respond substantively within forty-five (45) days. If we need additional time, we will let you know.

You can submit a request to correct your personal information by:

  • Logging in to the Rachel’s Tea Careers site, go to “Options,” then “My Profile,” and click “Update the Information”.
  • Calling – 417-712-3329
  • Emailing – help@rachelstea.com

D. Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

The CCPA gives California residents the right to limit uses of sensitive personal information, such as a race and ethnicity data, to certain uses set forth under the CCPA. Rachel's Tea does not use your sensitive personal information to infer characteristics about you, or beyond those permitted purposes including: to provide our goods and services, or as needed: to ensure security and integrity; to prevent fraud or illegal activity; for physical safety; for short-term, transient use, including for non-personalized advertising; to perform services on behalf of the business; and to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance such services or devices. Therefore, Rachel's Tea does not treat any sensitive personal information collected as subject to a “Limit the Use and Disclosure of My Personal Information” request.

E. Right to Opt-out of Sale of Personal Information

Rachel's Tea does not sell or share personal information it collects through the Careers Site. We have not sold any of the previously-described categories of personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months.

F. Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your CCPA privacy rights. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights described in our Applicant Privacy Policy.

9. Information for Canadian Residents

If you are a resident of Canada, this section applies to you in addition to the rest of the Applicant Privacy Policy.

A. Your Choice

We only collect information by lawful means. When we collect, use or share your personal information for the purposes identified above or at the time of collection, we will do so with your consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We’ll obtain your consent prior to conducting any background check processes or psychological and/or behavioural assessments. However, by submitting your application through our online based recruitment portal or through a recruitment agency, you’re consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information necessary to assess you as a potential candidate.

In some instances, it may be optional for you to share information with us. In other situations, where your personal information is necessary to process your application, we will require you to share this information with us. If you do not want to share the necessary information, your only recourse is to not apply for the position or job posting. We will let you know when it is optional for you to share information with us.

You can choose to withdraw your consent, including withdrawing from the application process at anytime. For more information on how to withdraw your consent, please see “Your Rights” section below.

B. Retention

Typically, we retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that in many situations we must retain all, or a portion, of your personal information to comply with our legal obligations; resolve disputes; enforce our agreements; protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity; or for another one of our business purposes.

We also retain your information to consider you for other current or future opportunities with us, and to help us better understand, analyze and improve our recruitment process.

If you’re offered and accept employment with us, your personal information collected during the application and recruitment process will become part of your employment record. In these cases, we’ll retain personal information as necessary for as long as you’re an employee and for a reasonable period thereafter.

C. International Transfers

Given our global nature, some of our affiliates and service providers that assist with our application process, including providing IT services for our portal, may be based outside of the Province of Quebec and Canada, including the U.S. This means your information may be accessible to foreign governments, courts, law enforcement authorities or regulatory agencies outside of your jurisdiction, in accordance with the laws of that jurisdiction, which may have different privacy and data protection laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as in your jurisdiction.

D. Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal information and withdraw your consent from processing. These rights may be limited in some circumstances by applicable law.

You can submit a request to access, or withdraw consent, by:

  • Submitting a Request Form; or
  • Calling 417-712-3329.
  • If you are a Canadian resident and want to withdraw consent to processing, please submit a deletion request by submitting the form, or calling the number, above.

You can submit a request to correct your personal information by:

  • Logging in to the Rachel's Tea Careers site, go to “Options,” then “My Profile,” and click “Update the Information”.
  • Calling – 417-712-3329
  • Emailing – help@rachelstea.com

You may also have the right, in specified circumstances depending on your jurisdiction, to request information about data processing, right to to be informed of, and submit observations regarding automated decision-making, and to request a copy of the information you have provided to us be transferred to another person. Your rights are subject to applicable legal restrictions and we may take appropriate steps to verify your identity before responding to your request.

If you have any questions or concerns about these additional data subject rights or related to our Canadian privacy practices, please contact Rachel's Tea General Counsel by mail, telephone, or email:

Rachel's Tea

217 Main Street

Crane, MO 65633

417-712-3329

help@rachelstea.com